West Coast's Largest Full-Service Auction House

Auction Details

auction house Bay Area

Gallery Auction

Saturday, March 10, 2018, 10am

Add to Calendar 03-10-2018 10:00:00 03-10-2018 17:00:00 6 Gallery Auction Our Gallery Auction will be offering a wide range of property from estates, private collections and institutions throughout the West Coast. Jewelry will highlight antique and period pieces, wrist and pocket watches, natural jadeite jade and fine diamonds; Fine Art has a selection of paintings, sculptures, photographs and graphics; Asian Art will be showcasing fine jade carvings, porcelains, bronzes, glassware, scrolls and textiles and the Furniture and Decorative Arts section of this sale offers silver, rugs and carpets, glassware, porcelains, figurines and American and European furniture. 2751 Todd Street, Alameda, CA 94501 Michaan's Auctions info@michaans.com false MM/DD/YYYY

Gallery Showroom, 2751 Todd Street, Alameda, CA

Driving Directions

Preview:

Saturday, March 3, 10am - 5pm
Sunday, March 4, 9am - 5pm
Friday, March 9, 12pm - 5pm
Day of sale, beginning at 9am
and by appointment

Our Gallery Auction will be offering a wide range of property from estates, private collections and institutions throughout the West Coast. Jewelry will highlight antique and period pieces, wrist and pocket watches, natural jadeite jade and fine diamonds; Fine Art has a selection of paintings, sculptures, photographs and graphics; Asian Art will be showcasing fine jade carvings, porcelains, bronzes, glassware, scrolls and textiles and the Furniture and Decorative Arts section of this sale offers silver, rugs and carpets, glassware, porcelains, figurines and American and European furniture.

Inquiries

Asian Art
Harry Huang
(510) 227-2535
Jessica Liang
(510) 227-2511
Coins, Stamps and Ephemera
Michael Rosenberg
(510) 227-2502
Fine Art
Kyrah Reddey
(510) 227-2519
Furniture and Decorative Arts
Elizabeth Dalton
(510) 227-2527
Mariah Emerson
510-227-2518
Jewelry and Timepieces
Meredith Bouldt
(510) 227-2525

Artist Listing

African School, Harold Altman, Ruth Asawa, (Attributed to) Alberto Biasi, Ilya Bolotowsky, Graciela Rodo Boulanger, Maurice Brisson, Marc Chagall, (After) Marc Chagall, Louis Chappel, Brian Clarke, Alfred B. Copeland (After Jules Breton), Rinaldo (Richard) Cuneo, Walt Disney, Eileen Downey, Louis Eilshemius, European School, Harrison Fisher, Jade Fon, French School, Johnny Gotthard Friedlaender, Garin, Eugene, German School, (Manner of) Giovanni Francesco Gessi, Leonel Gongora, (After) Francisco Goya, Edward Hagedorn, Keith Haring, David Hockney, Ransome Gillet Holdredge, Louis Icart, Tiefeng Jiang, Karl Albert Kasten, William Keith, Sister Mary Corita Kent, Marguerite Kirmse, Käthe Kollwitz, Bela Kontuly, Ivan Ivanovitch Kowalski, Arthur Krakower, Emil Lazarevich, Linda Le Kinff, Raymond Jean Legueult, Jacques Loiseau, Buckley Macgurrin, Peter Max, J. Vance Miller, Joan Miro, Marcel Mouly, Tadashi Nakyama, Oscar Navarro, Abiodun Olaku, Elsie Palmer Payne, James March Phillips, Pablo Picasso, Qajar School, Roland Reed, Arthur Riley, James Rosenquist, Frederick Schafer, Nobert Schlaus, Oscar Frederick Schmidt, Carmine Sena, George Sepp, Louis Siegriest, Theophile Steinlen, Swedish School, Bo Swensson, Itzchak Isaac Tarkay, Sergio Gonzalez-Tornero, Cy Twombly, Louis Van Der Pol, and Andy Warhol.